Refresh rate query

Discussions about bugs, errors and tech support

Refresh rate query

Postby Kahn62 » Tue May 06, 2014 6:44 pm


In the menu, under Options/Screen, there is a setting for refresh rate. When I set this to 30Hz what does this alter? I assumed that it would affect the Frames Per Second (FPS) that the video card renders at, but it does not. The FPS remains at over 60, as seen on the attached video clip. I was hoping to reduce the FPS to help with capturing video, trying to keep the picture quality, but recording at the lower frame rate to reduce the bitrate for Youtube, without them feeling the need to re-encode it for me. Is there any way, besides running it on a slower machine to achieve this?
Kahn62
 
Posts: 77
Joined: Fri Nov 23, 2012 10:44 am

Re: Refresh rate query

Postby Towers » Tue May 06, 2014 8:07 pm

If you just mean to reduce fps or limit fps there is the appropriate option "limit fps" under the misc menu settings.
User avatar
Towers
 
Posts: 82
Joined: Wed Oct 16, 2013 12:13 pm
Location: Italy

Re: Refresh rate query

Postby Kahn62 » Wed May 07, 2014 8:52 am

Thank you, Towers. I was sure there was a setting for it somewhere. I don't often go into the miscellaneous section.
Kahn62
 
Posts: 77
Joined: Fri Nov 23, 2012 10:44 am


Return to Tech Support & Bug reports

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests

cron